CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9:I18 B86744

Ms. Kathleen Smith-Ramirez
Dalil Fashions, Inc.
1400 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a divided skirt from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Smith-Ramirez:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 64643, is a divided skirt. It is manufactured from 58% rayon and 42% acetate woven fabric. The body of the garment is a short with a frontal fly opening secured by a zipper. A large panel is attached to the right side seam and the waistband. It is secured with buttons at the fly and the left side of the waistband. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.59.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. . The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of the Philippines, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport